Texas Farmers Union 109th Annual 
State Convention January 28-29, 2011

January 28-29, Crown Plaza, Dallas, Texas Tentative Agenda (as of December 1, 2010)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 28:

12:00 noon - Load bus for Lunch and Tour

1:00 p.m. - Tour

4:00 p.m. - Back to Hotel

5:30 p.m. - Committee meetings - Dallas B By Laws, Rules Credentials, Elections

6:00 p.m. - Opening Session - Byran Ballroom

Official Gavel to Convene - President Wes Sims

Invocation - Gary Moore, Swisher County

Flag Presentation - Slidell F.F.A.

Pledge of Allegiance - Slidell F.F.A.

National Anthem - Billie Jo Russell

Convention Dedication - Wes Sims

6:30 p.m. - Induction of Pioneers in Agriculture - Jac Reed

Introduction - Mike Oldham

Entertainment - "Rural American Idols" - Billie Jo Russell, Tammie Whie and Emily Worley

Sponsors of Special Events - Blue Cross Blue Shield of TX, Texas Farmers Union Marketing Inc.

2011 Convention is Dedicated in Loving Memory of Lee Starr

SATURDAY, JANUARY 29:

7:00 a.m. Breakfast - Hotel Buffet

8:15 a.m. - Credentials Committe Meeting - Boardroom

8:30 a.m. - General Session - Dallas C

Call to Order - Wes Sims

Credentials Committee - Final Report

Gary Condra - Ag Law Specialist

Introduction - Finley Barnett, Taylor County

Jere Locke - Program Director, Texas Drought Project

Introduction - Billy Miller, Mclennan County

Donn Teske - USDA Production Agriculture in Senegal, Africa

Introduction - Dennis Clower, Erath County

Julie Hodges - Education Coordinator for Ogallala Commons

Introduction - Bobby Crossland, Dawson County

Speeches - Delegate Nominees to National Farmers Union Convention

11:00 a.m. - District Caucuses

Ballots distributed in District Caucuses:

District I, III and VIII - Dallas C

District II, IV - Kessler

District V, Vi - Sanger

District VII - Harris

12:00 noon - Noon Luncheon - Dallas B

Invocation - David Schertz, Denton Wise County

Chandler Goule - National Farmers Union Vice President of Government Relations

Intorduction - A J Priesmeyer, Wharton County

1:30 p.m. - Harwood Schaffer - University of Tennesse's Ag Policy Analysis Center

Introduction - Terry Priesmeyer, Wharton County

2:00 p.m. - Ballot Box Closes

3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. - Policy Adoption

7:00 p.m. Banquet Session - Dallas

Invocation - Bert Pruett, Denton County

Special Entertainment

Awards Program

Wes Sims - President Texas Farmers Union

Steve Maikell - Texas Education

Introduction - Betty Oldham, Collinsworth County

Eddie Bernice Johnson - Invited Congresswoman - District 30

Introduction - Wes Sims, President TFU

Elections Committee Report

Draw for Quilt

10:00 p.m. - Farmers Union Charitable Fund "Progressive Auction"

Texas Farmers Union, P.O. Box 738, Sweetwater, Tx 79556